2018 Daysailer Regatta Photo

Orleans Yacht Club (OYC) Adult Racing

ORLEANS YACHT CLUB

39 Cove Road
Orleans, MA   02653

N 41° 47.273'   W 069° 59.123'


2022 Racing Results

The following races have been raced in 2022. Scheduled but cancelled race days are not listed.

2022 Race Results
 2023
 2022
 2021
 2020
 2019
 2018
 2017
 2016
 2015
 all
 club
 regatta
 daysailer
 sunfish
 daysailer-regatta
 yankeeduo
 adults
 junior
2022 Cove Series (Daysailer) PRO => Greg Kelly Curtis Villamizar Mark Farber
DATE => 2022-06-26 2022-07-03 2022-07-10
Standing Skipper Crew Boat Points F F F M M2 M F M M
1 Natalie Coleman-Fuller Allison Coleman 2015 9 2 1 (3) 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Wayne Hastings Leona Bicker 11003 24 4 (5) 4 3 2 2 3 3 3
3 Ted Dickson Emily Dickson, Jonathan Foot 2834 26 1 2 1 (DNS 8) DNS 8 DNS 8 2 2 2
4 Bill Donnelly Rob Gallagher 3133 31 3 3 2 2 3 4 (DNS 7) DNS 7 DNS 7
5 Lydia Hopkins Ron Jolicoeur 6964 39 7 7 (DNF 9) 5 5 3 4 4 4
6 Lisa Radtke Art Radtke 2009 42 6 4 5 4 4 5 (DNS 7) DNS 7 DNS 7
7 Mike Neschleba Bill Lyons, Ann Pike-Paris 406 51 (DNF 9) DNF 9 DNF 9 6 6 6 5 5 5
8 Sid Snow Andi Hibbert 922 54 5 6 6 (DNS 8) DNS 8 DNS 8 DNS 7 DNS 7 DNS 7
 
2022 Cove Series (Precision) PRO => Greg Kelly Curtis Villamizar ** None listed **
DATE => 2022-06-26 2022-07-03 2022-07-10
Standing Skipper Crew Boat Points M M M M M D M M
1 Jean Pettengill John Fishman  1001 7 (1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Charlie Czech Rob Heath, Dottie Mackey 1003 16 2 3 (DNF 4) 2 2 DNF 3 2 2
3 Jay Herley Peg Moran 1002 28 DNF 4 2 (DNS 5) DNS 4 DNS 4 DNS 4 DNS 5 DNS 5
4 Don Savage Beth Murphy 1004 28 (DNC 5) DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 4 DNC 4 DNC 4 3 3
 
2022 OYC DS Regatta (Daysailer) PRO => Mark Farber  
DATE => 2022-07-16
Standing Skipper Crew Boat Points M M M F F
1 Natalie Coleman-Fuller Allison Coleman 2015 4 (1) 1 1 1 1
2 Wayne Hastings Leona Bicker 11003 12 4 4 2 (5) 2
3 Lydia Hopkins Ron Jolicoeur 6964 12 (5) 3 3 3 3
4 Robert Gaffney Madeleine Guyant 1359 13 3 2 (4) 4 4
5 Sid Snow Katie Snow 922 14 2 (5) 5 2 5
6 Mike Neschleba Ann Pike-Paris 406 24 (6) 6 6 6 6
 
2022 Commodore Series (Daysailer) PRO => Greg Kelly Anton Anderson Mark Farber
DATE => 2022-07-17 2022-07-31 2022-08-14
Standing Skipper Crew Boat Points F F F M M M M
1 Natalie Coleman-Fuller Allison Coleman 2015 14 (DNC 7) DNC 7 2 1 1 1 2
2 Bill Donnelly Rob Gallagher 3133 16 2 3 (6) 2 2 4 3
3 Ted Dickson, Drew Lambert Katie Dickson, Christina Lambert 2834 19 1 1 5 3 4 5 (DNF 9)
4 Lydia Hopkins Ron Jolicoeur 6964 26 5 DNF 6 4 4 (8) 3 4
5 Sid Snow Andi Hibbert 922 28 3 DNF 6 3 5 5 6 (DNF 9)
6 Mike Neschleba Ann Pike-Paris 406 31 4 2 (7) 7 6 7 5
7 Wayne Hastings Leona Bicker 11003 34 DNC 7 DNC 7 1 6 3 (DNC 10) DNC 10
8 Brian Bush Mary Bush 11372 37 DNC 7 DNC 7 (DNC 10) DNC 10 DNC 10 2 1
9 Ernie Waterman Steve Kot 8809 43 DNC 7 DNC 7 (DNF 9) 8 7 8 6
10 Lisa Radtke Art Radtke 2009 54 DNC 7 DNC 7 (DNC 10) DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10
 
2022 Commodore Series (Precision) PRO => Greg Kelly Anton Anderson Mark Farber
DATE => 2022-07-17 2022-07-31 2022-08-14
Standing Skipper Crew Boat Points M M M M M
1 Jean Pettengill John Fishman  1001 6 1 1 2 1 1
2 Charlie Czech Aryeh Shander 1003 11 2 2 3 2 2
3 Don Savage Beth Murphy 1004 14 3 3 1 3 DNF 4
4 Jay Herley 1002 25 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 5
 
2022 Club Championship (Daysailer) PRO => Anton Anderson  
DATE => 2022-08-21
Standing Skipper Crew Boat Points M M D2
1 Natalie Coleman-Fuller Allison Coleman 2015 3 1 1 1
2 Lydia Hopkins Ron Jolicoeur 6964 7 3 2 2
3 Sid Snow Donna Snow 922 8 2 3 3
4 Mike Neschleba Ann Pike-Paris 406 12 4 4 4
 
2022 Yankee Duo (Sunfish) PRO => Diane Dodge  
DATE => 2022-09-18
Standing Skipper Crew Boat Points F M2 M2 F F M2
1 Cesar Brea 37894 11 1 2 (5) 1 5 2
2 Alan Beckwith 55900 11 2 (7) 4 3 1 1
3 Geoff Stucke 55273 17 (7) 1 1 2 7 6
4 Rick Stewart 6 17 4 (5) 2 5 3 3
5 Charles Shipway 81715 20 6 4 (8) 4 2 4
6 Paul Dierze 4875 21 3 (6) 3 6 4 5
7 Peter Wilson 81775 34 (8) 8 6 7 6 7
8 Peter Gregory 5051 42 9 9 (DNS 15) 8 8 8
9 Les Johnston 29629 45 5 3 7 (DNS 15) DNS 15 DNS 15
10 Doug Blewitt 95969 75 (DNF 15) DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15
11 Eric Woodman 58984 75 (DNF 15) DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15
12 Rapid Buttner 9102 75 (DNS 15) DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15
13 Jeff Lambert 2 75 (DNF 15) DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15
14 Drew Lambert 1 75 (DNF 15) DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15 DNS 15

Abbreviations used in the above scoring is based on Racing Rules of Sailing 2017-2020, Appendix A11. These abbrefiations and the background colors used in tables are listed below:

  • PRO = Principle Race Officer
  • DNC = Did Not Come (to the starting area)
  • DNS = Did Not Start
  • OCS = On Course Side (over the line at the start)
  • DNF = Did Not Finish
  • DSQ = Disqualified
  • numeric scores are used in low point scoring
  • scores in parenthesis are dropped in scoring
  • scores in square brackets are for practice races and are dropped

Below are additional abbreviations defined in Appendix A11 that we have not yet had occasion to use (in the case of DNE please keep it that way).

  • ZFP = Rule 30.2 violation
  • UFD = Rule 30.3 violation
  • BFD = Rule 30.4 violation
  • SCP = Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
  • RET = Retired (scored as DNS or DNF)
  • DNE = Disqualification that is not excludable
  • RDG = Redress given
  • DPI = Discretionary penalty imposed