OYC clubhouse front door photo OYC docks photo OYC banner photo

2018 Race Committee and Safety Boat Volunteer Schedule

General information about volunteering can be found on the General Information for Volunteers web page. Please refer to to the Fleet 15 News and Announcements web page for updates on the volunteer training session(s).

To volunteer to help on the committee boat or a safety boat, please sign up online or contact Curtis Villamizar, Barry Alper, Steve Downs, or Wayne Hastings.

If you have never volunteered before or want to go out as extra crew, you can join us on either the committee boat or a safety boat. Please contact Curtis, Barry, Steve, or Wayne.

Note: No races are scheduled in the year 2018 after the cutoff date 2018-10-23 (which defaults to today's date), therefore all races for the 2018 season are listed.

2018 Volunteer Schedule
Sign in to volunteer
Year: 
Not before: 
2018 (Daysailer) Cove Series (3 race days)
Jun 3 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Pete Clark Elizabeth De Lima Diane Dodge Jean Pettengill Barry Alper George Vermilyea Steve Downs Bill Webber
Jun 10 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Curtis Villamizar Leona Bicker Ray Glaser Tina Glaser Jean Pettengill George Vermilyea Steve Downs Bill Webber
Jun 17 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Mark Farber Nancy Denninger Jean Pettengill Tara Villamizar Curtis Villamizar Barry Alper Steve Downs Mike Neschleba
2018 (Daysailer) Radtke Series (3 race days)
Jul 8 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Curtis Villamizar Dan Bicker Dennis Davis Josie Kaufmann Michael Golan Norma Quine Steve Downs Barry Alper
Jul 22 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Greg Kelly Marcy Ericson Michael Golan Rydell Welch Kay Nagle Bob Nagle Steve Downs Ray Glaser
Jul 29 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Anton Anderson Joe Barnas Marcy Ericson Tara Villamizar Curtis Villamizar Barry Alper Steve Downs Leona Bicker
2018 (Daysailer) OYC Daysailer Regatta
Jul 14 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Mark Farber Dan Bicker Ray Glaser Curtis Villamizar Barry Alper Norma Quine Steve Downs Adam Pettengill
2018 (Daysailer) Old Ladys Race
Jul 15 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)  
(PRO) Lydia Hopkins Marcy Ericson Rydell Welch     ----     Curtis Villamizar Norma Quine Steve Downs Barry Alper
2018 (Daysailer) Club Championship
Aug 12 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) Downs Eastern 200 (SB)
(PRO) Mark Farber Don Crane Ray Glaser Michael Golan Tara Villamizar Barry Alper George Vermilyea Steve Downs Leona Bicker
2018 (Sunfish) Yankee Duo Sunfish Regatta (2 race days)
Sep 22 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)  
(PRO) Mark Farber Carol Alper Deb Barnet Roger Demler Barry Alper Sally Demler Curtis Villamizar Leona Bicker
Sep 23 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)  
(PRO) Mark Farber Carol Alper Deb Barnet Roger Demler Barry Alper Sally Demler Curtis Villamizar Warren Silver

A PDF (printable) version of this schedule is available at http://fleet15dsa.org/vol_pdf.php?year=2018