OYC clubhouse front door photo OYC docks photo OYC banner photo

2019 Race Committee and Safety Boat Volunteer Schedule

General information about volunteering can be found on the General Information for Volunteers web page. Please refer to to the Fleet 15 News and Announcements web page for updates on the volunteer training session(s).

To volunteer to help on the committee boat or a safety boat, please sign up online or contact Curtis Villamizar, Barry Alper, Steve Downs, or Wayne Hastings.

If you have never volunteered before or want to go out as extra crew, you can join us on either the committee boat or a safety boat. Please contact Curtis, Barry, Steve, or Wayne.

Note: No races are scheduled in the year 2019 after the cutoff date 2019-10-22 (which defaults to today's date), therefore all races for the 2019 season are listed.

2019 Volunteer Schedule
Sign in to volunteer
Year: 
Not before: 
2019 (Daysailer) Cove Series (4 race days)
Jun 23 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Greg Kelly Dan Bicker Patti Carmody Chris Rinaldi Steve Downs Barry Alper Curtis Villamizar Jean Pettengill
Jun 30 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Pete Clark Joe Hintz Jean Pettengill Craig Wahlberg Curtis Villamizar Barry Alper Steve Downs George Vermilyea
Jul 7 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Anton Anderson Elizabeth De Lima Marcy Ericson Michael Golan Steve Downs Curtis Villamizar Barry Alper Dan Bicker
Jul 14 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Mark Farber Patti Carmody Elizabeth De Lima Nancy Denninger Steve Downs Jean Pettengill Curtis Villamizar Barry Alper
2019 (Daysailer) OYC Daysailer Regatta
Jul 20 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Greg Kelly Anton Anderson Dan Bicker Ray Glaser Steve Downs George Vermilyea Curtis Villamizar Barry Alper
2019 (Daysailer) Old Ladys Race
Jul 21 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Penny Wells Mark Farber Carolyn Mozes Curtis Villamizar Kay Nagle Bob Nagle Steve Downs Barry Alper
2019 (Daysailer) Commodore Series (4 race days)
Jul 28 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Anton Anderson Nancy Denninger Marcy Ericson Garner LeStage Barry Alper Dan Bicker Steve Downs Curtis Villamizar
Aug 4 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Curtis Villamizar Greg Boughey Garner LeStage Norma Quine Barry Alper Skip Koch Steve Downs Nancy Denninger
Aug 11 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Mark Farber Patti Carmody Marcy Ericson Skip Koch Steve Downs Barry Alper Curtis Villamizar Dan Bicker
Aug 18 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Mark Farber Dennis Davis Josie Kaufmann     ----     Curtis Villamizar Skip Koch Steve Downs Michael Golan
2019 (Daysailer) Club Championship
Sep 1 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Greg Kelly Anton Anderson Pete Clark Marcy Ericson Steve Downs Dan Bicker Curtis Villamizar Greg Richardson
2019 (Sunfish) Yankee Duo (Chowder Cup)
Sep 28 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Mark Farber Deb Barnet Roger Demler Marcy Ericson Barry Alper Curtis Villamizar Steve Downs Sally Demler
2019 (Sunfish) Yankee Duo (Just Desserts)
Sep 29 Lorraine II (CB) Maritime Skiff (SB) 17 foot Whaler (SB)
(PRO) Mark Farber Deb Barnet Roger Demler Marcy Ericson Curtis Villamizar Sally Demler Steve Downs Barry Alper

A PDF (printable) version of this schedule is available at http://fleet15dsa.org/vol_pdf.php?year=2019