OYC clubhouse front door photo OYC docks photo OYC banner photo

Fleet 15 2016 Racing Results

Thanks to everyone that raced in 2015. We had great fun out on the water this season and look forward enjoying another summer of racing in 2016. Thanks also to all the people that volunteered on the race committee boat and safety boats.

Abbreviations and scoring based on Racing Rules of Sailing 2017-2020, Appendix A11 (with background colors used in tables):

Below are additional abbreviations defined in Appendix A11 that we do not use.

2016 Race Results display all results for year 2015 or 2017
 
2016 Practice Race Day PRO => Curtis Villamizar  
date => 2016-05-22  
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew canceled  
 
2016 Cove Series PRO => Pete Clark Mark Farber Anton Anderson  
date => 2016-05-29 2016-06-05 2016-06-12  
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew F F F canceled canceled  
first 3 3131 Carol Penfield Dave Penfield 1 1 1      
second 6 1448 Wayne Hastings Peter Radke 2 2 2      
third 11 31312 Will Pettengill Brenda Halter DNS 5 3 3      
 
2016 Commodore Series PRO => Anton Anderson Mark Farber Greg Kelly
date => 2016-06-19 2016-06-26 2016-07-10
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew F M2 F D2 D2 F F
first 14 1448 Wayne Hastings Peter Radke 2 (3) 3 3 2 2 2
second 16 2834 Ted Dickson Meredith Dart
Katie Dickson
1 2 2 1 (DNC 5) DNC 5 DNC 5
third 19 3131 Carol Penfield Dave Penfield (DNC 7) 1 1 2 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 5
fourth 24 1858 Sterling Worrell Ansley Worrell (DNC 7) DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 1 1 1
fifth 28 6964 Alan Keener Cricket Keener (DNC 7) 4 4 5 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 5
sixth 29 31312 Will Pettengill Brenda Halter
Lydia Hopkins
DNF 6 (DNC 7) DNC 7 DNC 7 3 3 3
seventh 29 1098 Wes Chapman Luke Chapman (DNF 6) 5 5 4 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 5
eighth 32 922 Sid Snow Katie Snow 3 (DNC 7) DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 5
 
2016 Radtke Series PRO => Mark Farber Pete Clark Greg Kelly  
date => 2016-07-17 2016-07-31 2016-08-14  
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew M2 M2 F F D F F  
first 10 1858 Sterling Worrell Sam Worrell
Jonathan Ginnis
Ansley Worrell
2 2 1 2 (3) 1 2  
second 15 2834 Ted Dickson Katie Dickson 1 1 3 1 1 (DNC 8) DNC 8  
third 16 1448 Wayne Hastings Peter Radke (5) 3 2 3 2 3 3  
fourth 18 3131 Carol Penfield
Diane Dodge
Diane Dodge
Carol Penfield
Dave Penfield
3 (4) 4 4 4 2 1  
fifth 34 31312 Will Pettengill Lydia Hopkins
Benjamin Sawyer
6 6 5 DNF 6 (DNS 7) 6 5  
sixth 38 922 Sid Snow Katie Snow 4 5 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 (DNC 8) DNC 8  
seventh 39 2009 Mark Farber Penny Wells (DNC 10) DNC 10 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 4 4  
eighth 39 1098 Wes Chapman
Luke Chapman
Luke Chapman
Susan Chapman
(7) 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 5 6  
nineth 45 6964 Alan Keener Cricket Keener (8) 8 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 8 DNC 8  
 
2016 OYC Daysailer Regatta PRO => Greg Kelly  
date => 2016-07-23  
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew F M2 D2 M D D  
first 8 2015 Natalie Coleman-Fuller Allison Coleman 2 1 1 (3) 3 1  
second 11 3797 Mike McCaffrey Carl Dickson (6) 2 2 2 1 4  
third 12 2834 Ted Dickson Katie Dickson 1 3 4 1 (9) 3  
fourth 16 1858 Sterling Worrell Colleen Worrell 3 (5) 5 4 2 2  
fifth 27 1448 Wayne Hastings Peter Radke 5 4 (8) 7 5 6  
sixth 30 11003 Ralph Hansen David Hansen 4 6 6 5 (DNF 11) 9  
seventh 31 3131 Diane Dodge Jean Pettengill 8 (9) 3 6 7 7  
eighth 32 4179 J P Mann Brian Wilson 7 7 7 (8) 6 5  
nineth 38 922 Sid Snow Katie Snow 9 8 9 (10) 4 8  
tenth 47 31312 Lydia Hopkins Will Pettengill 10 (DNF 11) 10 9 8 10  
 
2016 Club Championship PRO => Mark Farber  
date => 2016-08-28  
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew M2 F D2  
first 3 1858 Sterling Worrell Ansley Worrell 1 1 1  
second 6 1448 Wayne Hastings Peter Radke 2 2 2  
third 9 1098 Luke Chapman Wes Chapman 3 3 3  
 
2016 Old Ladys Race PRO => Lydia Hopkins  
date => 2016-09-04  
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew canceled  
 
2016 Fall Race Clinic PRO => Curtis Villamizar  
date => 2016-09-18  
Standing Points Boat Skipper Crew canceled